Entire List of Pokèmon Go Attack Changes After Recent Update

Image: www.gamepur.com

A new update for Pokemon Go has been released which has made the attacks of some Pokemon less effective, while boosting attacks of others. The altering of these attacks is an attempt to bring a better balance to the game and is regarded as a good (overall) change for the game.

Image: comicbook.com

Image: comicbook.com

Reddit user DMann420 has revealed a full chart of the changes made in the update:

Attack changes

MoveTypeOld DamageNew DamageOld DPSNew DPSDPS Change
Solar BeamGrass6512013.324.611.3
BlizzardIce6010015.425.710.3
Hyper BeamNormal701201424.010.0
Fire BlastFire6010014.624.39.7
EarthquakeGround6010014.323.89.5
ThunderElectric6510015.123.28.1
Stone EdgeRock558017.725.78.0
Hydro PumpWater609015.823.77.9
MegahornBug558017.225.07.8
Rock SmashFighting5153.610.87.2
MudSlapGround6154.411.06.6
HurricaneFlying608018.825.16.3
MoonblastFairy608514.620.76.1
Bug BuzzBug507511.817.75.9
Heat WaveFire608015.821.15.3
Petal BlizzardGrass506515.620.34.7
BubbleWater15256.510.84.3
DigGround45707.812.14.3
Aqua JetWater15256.410.74.3
Dragon PulseDragon506513.918.14.2
Seed bombGrass304012.516.74.2
TwisterDragon15255.69.33.7
Drill PeckFlying304011.114.83.7
Draining KissFairy15255.49.03.6
Power WhipGrass607021.425.03.6
FireFangFire7108.311.93.6
Ice ShardIce10157.110.73.6
Cross PoisonPoison202513.316.63.3
Drill RunGround405011.814.83.0
Icy WindIce152546.72.7
Cross ChopFighting556027.530.02.5
XscissorBug303514.316.72.4
StompNormal253011.914.32.4
Dazzling GleamFairy455510.713.12.4
Fire PunchFire35458.310.72.4
ConfusionPsychic1215810.02.0
Mud BombGround25309.611.51.9
Sludge bombPoison505519.221.11.9
Night SlashDark25309.311.21.9
ThunderboltElectric505518.520.41.9
PsychicPsychic505517.919.71.8
Flame throwerFire505517.218.91.7
Play RoughFairy505517.218.91.7
Aerial AceFlying25308.610.31.7
Gunk ShotPoison60652021.71.7
Ominous WindGhost25308.19.71.6
Air CutterFlying25307.69.11.5
Water PulseWater30359.0910.61.5
BulldozeGround30358.810.31.5
Ancient PowerRock30358.39.71.4
Flash CannonSteel556014.115.41.3
Flame WheelFire35407.68.71.1
PoundNormal8714.813.0-1.9
DischargeElectric40351614.0-2.0
Aqua TailWater504521.319.2-2.1
Bug BiteBug6513.311.1-2.2
PoisonJabPoison151214.311.4-2.9
Dragon ClawDragon40352521.9-3.1
Frost BreathIce12914.811.1-3.7
WingattackFlying1291612.0-4.0
VinewhipGrass10715.410.8-4.6
Iron HeadSteel40302015.0-5.0
Shadow ClawGhost161116.811.6-5.3
Metal ClawSteel12819.112.7-6.4
Body SlamNormal504032.125.7-6.4
ScratchNormal1062012.0-8.0
Water GunWater1062012.0-8.0
LickGhost1052010.0-10.0
MudShotGround12621.810.9-10.9
PsychocutPsychic15726.312.3-14.0

It’s great to see the developers making an effort to bring balance to the game via these changes. Although it might prove to be frustrating for players who had already invested a lot of time in powering up certain Pokemon only to find them being nerfed due to this update.